Privacy Statement

McNally Swords Cycling Club Privacy Statement

McNally Swords Cycling Club respects all members rights to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and 2016. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how we deal with any personal data you provide. This applies to all our club members who provide personal information via telephone, email, in person or via our website. This statement outlines the purpose for which data is collected and provides more information on its treatment.

The information we collect about you…

Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, phone number and emergency contact details etc. Billing and credit card information is collected by specialist software while paying for membership or an event and the treatment of this information is the responsibility of the payment company.

Non-Personal Data: Statistical and analytical information may be collected from all visitors to our website. This non-personal data cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Sensitive Information: is not collected or processed.

The purpose for collecting your information…

The purpose for collecting the personal information that you provide is in order to enable us to:

  • Contact you with relevant and specific information regarding your membership of McNally Swords CC, such as the renewal of membership or cycling licences, share information via email or text regarding upcoming sporting or social events, such as marshalling etc.

McNally Swords Cycling Club will process your information fairly and securely and will only use your
information for the purposes outlined in this policy except when:

  • You have consented to further processing
  • The processing is directly compatible with the original purposes for collection
  • We are requested to do so by law or by relevant authorities

Retention – how long we keep this information

When you provide your information, on joining the club, renewing membership or signing up to an event, this information will be stored for the duration of your membership. If you choose not to renew your membership, it is important for you to let us know.
You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data We will take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, and alteration of your personal information.

When and with whom we may share this information

The Chairperson and Treasurer have access to the personal data that you have provided on the Cycling Ireland website. Other committee members who may have access to some personal data in order to organise races and touring events include the both the general and racing committee.

We may share your personal information for activities as follows:

  • responding to your queries
  • providing further information that you have requested
  • addressing any other issues that may arise

Regarding the Joe McNally Racing League, the Swords CC Tour or any other events organised by the club, your personal details, such as your phone number or email address, may be shared with other members/marshals/ambulance or safety personnel etc. prior to or on the day of the event. This is for communication purposes and so that these sporting events can be ran in a safe and timely manner.

Data Transfers

The personal data that you have provided regarding membership and cycling licence is stored on the Cycling Ireland website and is the responsibility of Cycling Ireland.

Your rights in relation to your information

You have the right to be provided with a description of the information we hold about you (if any) and to be informed regarding the purpose for holding the information. This ‘Data Access Request’, must be submitted in writing to the following address: Data Access Request, McNally Swords Cycling Club Secretary, Ciaran McSweeney. E-mail: secretary@swordscc.com

You have the right to rectify any information the club holds about you that is inaccurate.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, if you are not happy with the way your personal information is processed or with a response that has been provided.

You also have the right to obtain a machine-readable copy of the personal information we hold about you, where applicable.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our privacy notice on a regular basis and any updates will be detailed within this notice.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact the committee at committee@swordscc.com